Programme


  • According to tradition we organized three short courses before the regular workshop on Sunday June 18th 2017.
  • The workshop will, as it does on every such occasion, consist of invited talks and contributed poster presentations.
  • All posters will be present during the entire workshop (4 poster sessions) in the industrial & coffee room.
    The presenters are requested to be present at least during their assigned poster session for questions and discussion.
  • A student award will distinguish the best poster contribution.

 

Topics


The Workshop deals with the following topics, among others:

  • Organometallic precursors & chemical sources
  • Growth and doping mechanisms
  • Reactor and process modelling
  • In-situ probing, real time measurements and process monitoring
  • Selective area epitaxy, non-planar and self-assembled growth
  • Low dimensional structures, nano-epitaxy
     
  • Materials typically grown by MOVPE, e.g.
    III-V compounds (GaN, GaSb, GaAs, InP etc.)
    II-VI compounds (CdTe, ZnO etc.)
  • Diluted nitrides and diluted magnetic semiconductors
  • Novel materials, including 2D
  • MOVPE related device issues
  • Safety and industrial issue                   

 

Frame Programm


Click to access a printable PDF version of the programme at a glance.

Sunday, June 18th 2017 (Novotel Grenoble Center)
13.00 – 14.30     Short Course (SC-1), Matthew Charles, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA Leti
                         "Metal Organic Vapour Phase Epitaxy"
14.30 – 14.45     Break & Discussions
14.45 – 16.15     Short Course (SC-2), Gilles Renaud, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA INAC
                         "X-ray and Synchrotron Radiation for Nanostructures and Layers"
16.15 – 16.30     Coffee Break & Discussions
16.30 – 18.00     Short Course (SC-3), Jean-Paul Barnes, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA Leti
                          "
Compositional Analysis of Micro an Nanostructures using Ion Beam Techniques"

19.30 – 21.30     Welcome Reception: Novotel Grenoble Center (close to the railway station)
 

Monday, June 19th 2017 (Maison Minatec)
08.45 – 09.00     Opening Session
09.00 – 09.45     Invited Talk (Inv-A-1); Dr. Lukas Czornomaz, IBM Zurich, Switzerland
                         (authors: L. Czornomaz, V. Deshpande, H. Hahn, E. O'Connor, S. Wirths, Y. Baumgartner M. Sousa,
                          D. Caimi, H. Schmid, J. Fompeyrine, K. Moselund)

                           Integration of III-V materials on a Si platform for CMOS, Photonics and RF application
09.45 – 10.30     Invited Talk (Inv-A-2): Dr. Frank Dimroth, Fraunhofer Inst. for Solar Energy Systems, Germany
                          
High performance III-V multi-junction solar cells enabled by metamorphic growth
                           and wafer bonding

10.30 – 10.45     Coffee Break
11.45 – 12.30     Poster Session (P-A)
12.30 – 14.00     Lunch
14.00 – 14.45     Invited Talk (Inv-B-1): Prof. Nicolas Grandjean, EPFL, Lausanne, Suisse
                          
Highly doped n++ GaN by MOVPE: application to tunnel junction
14.45 – 15.30     Invited Talk (Inv-B-2): Dr. Jean-Louis Gentner, Almae Technologies, France
                         
(authors: J.-L. Gentner, F. Lelarge and G. Binet)
                          
Epitaxy challenges for Photonic Integration
15.30 – 16.00     Coffee Break
16.00 – 17.30     Poster Session (P-B)
17.30 – 18.30     Rump Session: 30 years of EWMOPVE: Past and Future

Tuesday, June 20th 2017 (Maison Minatec)
09.00 – 09.45     Invited Talk (Inv-C-1): Prof. Dr. Kerstin Volz, Margburg University, Germany
                           III-V semiconductors containing dilute amounts of foreign atoms: from MOVPE growth
                           to device applications with the example of Bi-containing alloys

09.45 – 10.30     Invited Talk (Inv-C-2): Dr. Athanasios Dimoulas, NCSR “Demokritos”, Greece
                          
(authors: A. Dimoulas, P. Tsipas, D. Tsoutsou, G. Renaud, C. Alvarez and H. Okuno)
                          
Epitaxial Two-Dimensional Materials
10.30 – 11.45     Coffee Break
10.45 – 12.30     Poster Session (P-C)
12.30 – 14.00     Lunch
15.00 – 18.00     Excursion/Visit
20.00 – 23.30     Workshop Dinner: at the Château de Sassenage
                         (departure from Minatec at 19:00, back before 23:30).

Wednesday, June 21th 2017 (Maison Minatec)
09.00 – 09.45     Invited Talk (Inv-D-1): Dr. Hans-Jurgen Lugauer, OSRAM, Germany
                         (authors: M. Hoffmann, M. Tollabi-Mazraehno, C. Brandl and H.-J. Lugauer)
                           Challenges of High Aluminium Content Al(Ga)N Growth for Deep UV
                           Light Emitting Diodes below 280 nm

09.45 – 11.15     Poster Session (P-D) with Coffee Break served at 10:30
11.15 – 12:00     Invited Talk (Inv-D-2): Dr. Konstantinos Pantzas, CNRS/C2N, France
                         (authors: K. Pantzas, G. Beaudoin, L. Largeau, G. Patriarche and I. Sagnes)
                         
Quantitative HAADF, or how to determine composition of MOCVD superlattices
                            with sub-nanometer resolution

12.00 – 12.20     Best Poster awards and Closing Remarks
12.30 – 14.00     Lunch (possibility to carry food).

Aable slot

Registration
18.06.2017: 19.00 – 20.30 and 19-20-21: 08.00 – 09.00
 

ProgramAtAGlance.pdf

 

Retour en haut